What is the species name for iguana?

Answer this question

  • What is the species name for iguana?


Iguana: Species: I. iguana: Binomial name; Iguana iguana , 1758: Synonyms; Iguana iguana rhinolopha Wiegman, 1834; ... The green iguana (Iguana iguana), ...
Read more
Positive: 69 %
Species; Lesser Antillean Iguana, I. delicatissima; Green Iguana, ... The word "iguana" is derived from the original Taino name for the species, iwana.
Read more
Positive: 66 %

More resources

Types Of Iguana. Share. ... Some species are also born blue, ... the rhinoceros iguana actually gets its name from a small protrusion on its nose ...
Read more
Positive: 69 %
The name iguana usually refers only to the members of the subfamily ... The land iguana (Conolophus), a species endemic to the Galapagos Islands.↵ ...
Read more
Positive: 64 %
Common Name(s): Green Iguana [English ... ultimate legal requirements with respect to species are contained in provisions of treaties to ...
Read more
Positive: 50 %
Genus: Iguana Species: Iguana iguana. Name . Iguana iguana (Linnaeus, 1758) ... English: Green Iguana español: Iguana, iguana verde français: ...
Read more
Positive: 27 %

Show more results

Login to your account
Create new account