FIND THE ANSWERS

Regarding TDS on Freight forwarding?

Answer this question

  • Regarding TDS on Freight forwarding?


Answers

Answer #1 | 16/12 2013 10:58
You need a professional advise with 100% accuracy answer. I advise you to contact any CA (Tax consultant) and take his advise. However you need a CA (Tax consultant) for your company.
Positive: 61 %
Answer #2 | 17/12 2013 03:05
Section 172 of the Income Tax Act deals with shipping business of non-residents. If the shipping agents filing income tax returns under section 172, Section 194C & 195 of the Income tax act does not apply to them, so TDS is not applicable. Section 172 applies to agents of non-resident ship owner, so TDS on payments is not applicable
Positive: 55 %

Possible answer

Air Freight Forwarding; Multimodal; Ocean Freight Forwarding (NVOCC) Warehousing; ... Charter. Accuship Login . Home « About « Company History « Company ...
Read more
Positive: 61 %
Ground No.1 regarding ... [part of total clearing and forwarding expenses ... the same cannot be subject to TDS as a part of gross bill ...
Read more
Positive: 56 %
TDS | Payments to Contractors (Sec ... are received on ‘freight to pay’ basis, the TDS ... to Income Tax Act regarding deposit of TDS deucted on ...
Read more
Positive: 42 %
IN THE INCOME TAX APPELLATE TRIBUNAL ... on the ground that it had paid Freight & Forwarding ... companies by way of freight charges as exempted from TDS ...
Read more
Positive: 19 %

Show more results

Anonymous60328
Login to your account
Create new account