FIND THE ANSWERS

if saving account intrest is more than 10000 then tax is deduct my money?

Answer this question

  • if saving account intrest is more than 10000 then tax is deduct my money?


Answers

Answer #1 | 17/12 2013 02:42
No, TDS is not applicable to Interest from savings account even it is more than Rs.10000/- p.a.
Positive: 53 %
Answer #2 | 17/12 2013 08:22
There is no TDS on S.B A/c interest. It is not like FD interest where the banks will deduct TDS if the FD interest is more than Rs.10,000. Suppose if you earn an interest of say Rs.25,000 on SB A/c. For the purpose of tax calculations out of Rs.25,000 SB interest you can claim Rs.10,000 as tax free deduction and on the balance Rs.15,000 you have to pay tax as per your slab rates.
Positive: 47 %
Answer #3 | 19/12 2013 09:13
No TDS on interest paid by back on saving account but that interest is taxable under head income from other sources. Also add per section 80TTA deduction of Rs 10000 on saving interest is allowed. http://www.taxfaq.in/rate-of-tds-on-interest-income .html http://www.taxfaq.in/income-tax-deduction-on-interest- on-saving-bank-account-section-80tta-of-income-tax-act.html
Positive: 27 %

Possible answer

... money into one savings account, and then ... get more interest on your money than a ... the tax haven to you. Whether you are saving ...
Read more
Positive: 53 %
... to avoid TDS on Interest on fixed deposits. ... dept. will deduct this tax? Is it from my bank account? ... more than Rs 10000, then bank will deduct ...
Read more
Positive: 48 %
Our money is safely kept in FDs ... the person paying you has to deduct tax before ... that their interest income in a year is more than Rs 10,000 but ...
Read more
Positive: 34 %
NRI bank account and IRS. Like this ... transfer the money to NRI account, then transfer those ... accounts intrest to IRS (unknowingly). My tax amounts ...
Read more
Positive: 11 %

Show more results